Walt Disney Concert Hall

Walt Disney Concert Hall · Schedule

Los Angeles Philharmonic: Louis Langree - Chopin's First Piano Concerto With Hayato Sumino at Walt Disney Concert Hall

Experience a captivating performance by the Los Angeles Philharmonic featuring Louis Langree and Hayato Sumino.

With Los Angeles Philharmonic, Chopin

This performance

Louis Langrée is a distinguished conductor known for his innovative interpretations and dynamic performances.

On May 20, 2027, the Walt Disney Concert Hall will host the Los Angeles Philharmonic, showcasing Louis Langree as the conductor. The evening will feature Chopin's First Piano Concerto, performed by pianist Hayato Sumino, promising an engaging musical experience.

The Walt Disney Concert Hall, known for its stunning architecture and exceptional acoustics, provides an ideal setting for this orchestral performance.

On the bill: Chopin, Los Angeles Philharmonic, Louis Langree

Seating at Walt Disney Concert Hall

Seating chart for Walt Disney Concert Hall Full seating guide

FAQ

When is Los Angeles Philharmonic: Louis Langree - Chopin's First Piano Concerto With Hayato Sumino at Walt Disney Concert Hall?
Thursday, May 20, 2027 at 8:00 PM; Saturday, May 22, 2027 at 8:00 PM; Sunday, May 23, 2027 at 2:00 PM at 111 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90012.
Where is the show?
Walt Disney Concert Hall is at 111 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90012.
When should I arrive?
Plan on about an hour so you are in your seat before the music starts. If you are late, the hall seats you at the next pause. Some concerts have no late seating at all.
Can I leave and come back to my seat?
If you step out, you wait for a break in the music before you sit down again. The lobby monitors carry the performance while you are outside.
Are children allowed?
Most classical, jazz, chamber, and contemporary concerts do not admit children under 6. Family programs, including Symphonies for Youth and the Holiday Sing-Along, use their own age rules.
What can I bring inside?
Food and drinks stay out of the auditorium, except bottled water. Silence your phone, and do not record or photograph the performance.
Is there a dress code?
No. Wear what is comfortable. A ticket is required for every person, and you sit in the seat on that ticket.
Where do lost items go?
Coat check holds found items through the end of the concert. After that, Music Center security at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion takes them.

Price drop alert

Save a section, a max price, and an email in this session. Change it any time.

Parking at Walt Disney Concert Hall

Walt Disney Concert Hall offers various parking options for visitors. Choose the most convenient method to ensure a smooth arrival for your concert experience.

Full parking guide

Walt Disney Concert Hall address

111 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90012

Directions and address

Next performers at Walt Disney Concert Hall

  1. Los Angeles Philharmonic: Louis Langree - Chopin's First Piano Concerto With Hayato Sumino
    View tickets
  2. Los Angeles Philharmonic New Music Group: Susie Ibarra - Water Dreams and Air Songs View tickets
  3. Bernadette Peters View tickets
Full schedule

Reviews

Google reviews for Louis Langree at Walt Disney Concert Hall. 4 stars and up. Google doesn’t verify every review, and it removes fake ones when it finds them.

Zyanya Che

★★★★★ · a year ago

Totally loved the LAphil, the staff is so nice and they help you find your seat easily. Bathrooms are well maintained and big enough to accommodate all the people attending. The sound is impressive and the atmosphere is wonderful!

Maurice Lozano Valdivia

★★★★★ · a year ago

Great architecture. The lines of the building are beautiful and make the most unexpected twists. The inside is just as remarkable with the beautiful lobby and windows allowing the light to shower the inside.

Leandro Miguez

★★★★★ · 11 months ago

Amazing place to see a show, not a bad seat in the house even behind the orchestra. The sound is amazing BUT it is not for every type of band. Recommend you check out the LAphil or artists like john legend anything heavier it is not the right ambience in my opinion

More on Google Maps
Need seats for this night? Get seats now